2014 Fayette composite football schedules

I just looked at the calendar and noticed that we are less than a month from the start of the high school football season (four weeks from tomorrow, to be exact). I figured I would take some time today to go ahead and get started on my planning for the upcoming 2014 season.

The Lewis & Clark Conference will enter its third season under MSHSAA’s newest format. All six schools will start the season with four nonconference games, followed by its five conference contests. Here is a composite schedule, detailing week-by-week matchups for all six teams.

2014L&C_FootballCompositeScheduleBut that’s not all.

There were a few changes to Class 1 District 6 this past spring, bringing in four new schools to join Fayette, Salisbury, Slater and Marceline. You remember the current playoff format, the one that requires all the math to seed teams No. 1 through 8? Don’t worry, we won’t get into the math until after the school year starts.

However, you’ll need to know the schedules for all the teams in the district to compute those final numbers. This composite schedule posted below should give you a start.

2014Class1District6_FootballCompositeScheduleThese schedules may show up in small type on your screen, but if you click on them, I promise you will get a bigger version that is easier to read.

Posted in Fayette High School football, Harrisburg sports | Leave a comment

2014 Fayette, Harrisburg football schedules announced

Believe it or not, we’re not that far from the start of a new school year. With New Franklin’s state baseball run, this is going to feel like a short summer for me.

With that in mind, I guess it’s not too soon to start thinking about football, especially since fall practice starts in less than one month. Just to get you a head start on the fall season, here is a quick look at Fayette’s football schedule. Other than flip-flopping home and away games, there’s one minor change in Week 2 compared to last year’s schedule.

2014 Fayette football schedule

  • Aug. 22: vs. Hallsville 7 p.m.
  • Aug. 29: vs. Harrisburg 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 5: @ Knox County 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 12: vs. Cole Camp 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 19: vs. Slater 7 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Sept. 26: @ Paris 7 p.m.
  • Oct. 3: vs. Marceline 7 p.m.
  • Oct. 10: @ Salisbury 7 p.m.
  • Oct. 17: @ Westran 7 p.m.

Fayette will have a preseason jamboree at Central Methodist University on Aug. 15. If you’ll note, the season starts a week earlier than usual. This is to allow teams to have a full week between playoff games in November, rather than only five days.

The new team to Fayette’s schedule this year is Harrisburg, replacing North Shelby. Harrisburg begins its first full varsity season this fall and will play the next two seasons as an independent before joining the Lewis & Clark Conference for the 2016-17 school year.

Here is a look at Harrisburg’s first varsity schedule.

2014 Harrisburg football schedule

  • Aug. 22: vs. Tolton 7 p.m.
  • Aug. 29: @ Fayette 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 5: @ Putnam County 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 12: vs. Tipton 7 p.m.
  • Sept. 19: vs. Barat Academy 7 p.m. (Homecoming)
  • Sept. 27: @ Mexico Military Academy 2:30 p.m.
  • Oct. 3: vs. Knox County 7 p.m.
  • Oct. 10: @ Lincoln 7 p.m.
  • Oct. 17: vs. South Shelby 7 p.m.

Harrisburg will also play in the Central Methodist University jamboree on Aug. 15 and has been assigned — along with Fayette — to Class 1 District 6. Also in that district are Marceline, Salisbury, Santa Fe, Slater, Sweet Springs and Westran.

And while I have your attention, I’ll go ahead and post the Fayette softball schedule as well. There are a few major changes to it this fall.

2014 Fayette softball schedule

  • Aug. 23: @ Marshall Tournament, TBA
  • Aug. 25: @ La Plata, 5 p.m.
  • Aug. 28: @ Sturgeon, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 1: vs. Carrollton, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 2: vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 4: vs. Higbee, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 8: @ Brunswick, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 9: vs. Salisbury, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 11: vs. New Franklin, 4 p.m.
  • Sept. 15: @ Westran, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 16: vs. South Callaway, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 18: @ Paris, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 20: Fayette Tournament, TBA
  • Sept. 22: @ Prairie Home, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 23: vs. Marceline, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 29: @ Harrisburg, 5 p.m.
  • Sept. 30: vs. Slater, 5 p.m.
  • Oct. 2: @ Keytesville, 5 p.m.
  • Oct. 6: @ Madison, 5 p.m.
  • Oct. 7: vs. Glasgow, 5 p.m.

The more notable changes this season are 1) Fayette dropped the Prairie Home Tournament and picked up the Marshall Tournament, which will mark the official start of the 2014 season on Aug. 23. Also, because a few teams that Fayette has scheduled in the past have switched to spring softball (i.e. Bunceton and Tipton), Fayette picked up games against La Plata and Jamestown. Should more teams switch to spring softball in the future, expect more shakeups in Fayette’s schedule down the line.

Posted in Fayette High School football, Fayette High School softball, Harrisburg sports | Leave a comment

2014 Class 2 District 7 baseball All-District team

I’ve had this for a while now, but I finally have time to pass it along to you. Lots of Harrisburg players made the cut this year, and Fayette’s three All-District players are the most since I’ve been in Fayette.

First team

  • Daniel Linneman, jr., Salisbury
  • Blake Williams, jr., Harrisburg
  • Morgan Wallace, jr., Westran
  • Blake Cochran, sr, Harrisburg
  • Davis Valencia, jr., Fayette
  • Shane Umstattd, sr., Paris
  • Matt Edwards, soph., Westran
  • Jared Bentley, sr., South Shelby
  • Cole Young, soph., Salisbury
  • Charles Roller, sr., Harrisburg

Second team

  • Justin Staiger, sr., Westran
  • Slater Stone, jr., Paris
  • Adam Ellyson, sr., South Shelby
  • Parker Howard, jr., Westran
  • Ely Botkins, jr., Westran
  • Cody Colyer, sr., Harrisburg
  • August Hayhurst, jr., Paris
  • Trevor Henke, fr., Salisbury
  • Bryan Bolton, jr., Harrisburg
  • Collin O’Connell, sr., Fayette

Honorable mention

  • Justin Linebaugh, sr., Salisbury
  • Josh Ridgley, jr., South Shelby
  • Chance Goff, sr,. Fayette
  • Austin Horn, jr., Harrisburg
  • Tucker Gruber, soph., Paris
Posted in Fayette High School baseball, Harrisburg sports | Leave a comment

2014 State Track and Field medal ceremonies

There are 15 videos linked to this post, but try not to be overwhelmed.

I figure since I have the luxury of being permitted to stand in the infield at state track, and I have video capabilities on my iPhone, I might as well snap at 50-second video of the local track athletes in my coverage area when they receive their state medals.

Feel free to watch one video, a couple videos, or heck, watch all of them if you have 15 minutes to spare. I’m posting them in chronological order, starting from Friday afternoon and ending with Saturday night.

My apologies to New Franklin’s Saundra Perkins and Glasgow’s Alex Mathews. My phone was acting up during the 200-meter medal ceremonies and I didn’t get the chance to record them receiving their medals in those events.

Posted in Fayette High School track, Glasgow sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

2014 Class 1 District 10 baseball All-District team

It shouldn’t be a surprise anymore that almost all of New Franklin’s starting nine (well, 10 in this case because of the DH) makes the All-District baseball team. The only starters who didn’t make it this year were Jerrod Riley, Adam Harris and Matt Anderton. But hey, seven out of 10 starters is still pretty darn good.

Anyhow, here’s the full list…

Class 1 District 10 baseball All-District team

First team

  • Tyler Hull, sr., New Franklin
  • Trenton Young, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Beau Monson, jr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Caleb Propst, sr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Grant Felten, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Tanner White, jr., New Franklin
  • Jon Gerke, soph., Pilot Grove
  • Blake Carleton, soph., New Franklin
  • Alex Gerlach, jr., Jamestown
  • Kyler Tucker, sr., Bunceton
  • Alex Holem, sr., New Franklin
  • Klay Holliday, jr., Prairie Home
  • Wyatt Archer, sr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Colton Devore, soph., Jamestown
  • Regan Meisenheimer, soph., Pilot Grove

Honorable mention

  • Colton Glenn, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Bradley MacGlaughlin, jr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Rayce Kendrick, jr., Prairie Home
  • Andy Thompson, sr., Jamestown
  • Hance Sommerer, jr., Jamestown
  • TJ Schapira, jr., New Franklin
  • Zach Evans, soph., New Franklin
  • Levi Bishop, jr., New Franklin
  • Kody Simmons, jr., Prairie Home
  • Jake Leverton, jr., Pilot Grove
Posted in New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

2014 Lewis & Clark Conference baseball All-Conference team

Fayette received four spots on this year’s Lewis & Clark All-Conference baseball team. Salisbury, the conference champion, garnered four picks, while Paris had five players, Westran had four players and Slater had one nominee.

Here is the full list…

2014 Lewis & Clark Conference baseball All-Conference team

First team

  • Davis Valencia, jr., Fayette
  • Collin O’Connell, sr., Fayette
  • Shane Umstattd, sr., Paris
  • Slater Stone, jr., Paris
  • Daniel Linneman, jr., Salisbury
  • Cole Young, soph., Salisbury
  • Lane Springer, jr., Salisbury
  • Ely Botkins, sr., Westran
  • Morgan Wallace, jr., Westran
  • Matt Edwards, soph., Westran

Honorable mention

  • Chance Goff, sr., Fayette
  • Tyler Busker, soph., Fayette
  • August Hayhurst, jr., Paris
  • Tucker Gruber, soph., Paris
  • Collin Crook, fr., Paris
  • Justin Linebaugh, sr., Salisbury
  • Luke Armentrout, jr., Salisbury
  • Trevor Henke, fr., Salisbury
  • Michael Davis, sr., Slater
  • Parker Howard, jr., Westran
Posted in Fayette High School baseball | Leave a comment

Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow state track qualifiers

MSHSAA has not posted heat sheets for the Class 1 and 2 state track and field championships, although they’re set to begin in less than 48 hours in Jefferson City.

Don’t worry. This post is all you’ll need if you’re following the Fayette, New Franklin and Glasgow track and field teams.

I’ll even be nice and do this in chronological order.

NOTE: The Glasgow relay teams listed are the ones the Yellowjackets fielded at sectionals and are subject to change with alternates.

FRIDAY, MAY 23

11 a.m.

  • Class 1 girls pole vault — Alyson Fuemmeler (Glasgow)
  • Class 1 girls discus — Nikki Fuemmeler (Glasgow)
  • Class 1 boys triple jump — Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

Noon

  • Class 1 boys 4×800-meter relay — Skylar Brucks, Jacob Monnig, Kyler Monnig, Hayden Hackman (Glasgow)

1:10 p.m.

  • Class 2 boys 100-meters — Ahmad McCutcheon (Fayette)
  • Class 1 boys 100-meters — Alex Mathews (Glasgow)

1:20 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 100-meters — Madison Maupin (New Franklin)

1:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×200-meter relay — Alex Mathews, Hayden Hackman, Austin Speiser, Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

2 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys pole vault — Landon Brand (Glasgow); Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

2:05 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 4×200-meter relay — Madison Maupin, Nicole Sandner, Saundra Perkins, Sara Montgomery (New Franklin)

2:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 1,600-meters — Caitlin Yung (Glasgow)

2:50 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×100-meter relay — Alex Mathews, Landon Brand, Austin Speiser, Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

3:05 p.m.

  • Class 2 girls 4×100-meter relay — Natalie Bishop, Kelsey Oakley, Ashley Oakley, Jada Gaines (Fayette)
  • Class 1 girls 4×100-meter relay — Madison Maupin, Nicole Sandner, Saundra Perkins, Sara Montgomery (New Franklin); Isobel Haskamp, Amanda Reynolds, Maia Polson, Devyn Yung (Glasgow)

3:20 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 400-meters — Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

3:55 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 300-meter hurdles — Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

4:25 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 800-meters — Madi Lyons (New Franklin)

4:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 200-meters — Alex Mathews (Glasgow)

4:45 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 200-meters — Saundra Perkins (New Franklin)

5 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 3,200-meters — Skylar Brucks (Glasgow)

5:30 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×400-meter relay — Austin Speiser, Landon Brand, Hayden Hackman, Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

5:50 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 4×400-meter relay — Julia Kramm, Caitlin Yung, Erin Reynolds, Abby Thompson (Glasgow); Sara Montgomery, Molly Lyons, Madi Lyons, Madison Maupin (New Franklin)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

11 a.m.

  • Class 1 boys long jump — Jacob Hendrix (New Franklin)
  • Class 1 girls high jump — Madi Lyons (New Franklin); Devyn Yung (Glasgow)

Noon

  • Class 1 girls 4×800-meter relay — Julia Kramm, Caitlin Yung, Erin Reynolds, Abby Thompson (Glasgow)

2 p.m.

  • Class 2 boys pole vault — Chance Roberts (Fayette)

2:45 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 800-meters — Hayden Hackman (Glasgow)

3:15 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 3,200-meters — Abby Draffen (Glasgow); Abi Schapira (New Franklin)
Posted in Fayette High School track, Glasgow sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment