2014 Lewis & Clark Conference baseball All-Conference team

Fayette received four spots on this year’s Lewis & Clark All-Conference baseball team. Salisbury, the conference champion, garnered four picks, while Paris had five players, Westran had four players and Slater had one nominee.

Here is the full list…

2014 Lewis & Clark Conference baseball All-Conference team

First team

  • Davis Valencia, jr., Fayette
  • Collin O’Connell, sr., Fayette
  • Shane Umstattd, sr., Paris
  • Slater Stone, jr., Paris
  • Daniel Linneman, jr., Salisbury
  • Cole Young, soph., Salisbury
  • Lane Springer, jr., Salisbury
  • Ely Botkins, sr., Westran
  • Morgan Wallace, jr., Westran
  • Matt Edwards, soph., Westran

Honorable mention

  • Chance Goff, sr., Fayette
  • Tyler Busker, soph., Fayette
  • August Hayhurst, jr., Paris
  • Tucker Gruber, soph., Paris
  • Collin Crook, fr., Paris
  • Justin Linebaugh, sr., Salisbury
  • Luke Armentrout, jr., Salisbury
  • Trevor Henke, fr., Salisbury
  • Michael Davis, sr., Slater
  • Parker Howard, jr., Westran
Posted in Fayette High School baseball | Leave a comment

Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow state track qualifiers

MSHSAA has not posted heat sheets for the Class 1 and 2 state track and field championships, although they’re set to begin in less than 48 hours in Jefferson City.

Don’t worry. This post is all you’ll need if you’re following the Fayette, New Franklin and Glasgow track and field teams.

I’ll even be nice and do this in chronological order.

NOTE: The Glasgow relay teams listed are the ones the Yellowjackets fielded at sectionals and are subject to change with alternates.

FRIDAY, MAY 23

11 a.m.

  • Class 1 girls pole vault — Alyson Fuemmeler (Glasgow)
  • Class 1 girls discus — Nikki Fuemmeler (Glasgow)
  • Class 1 boys triple jump — Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

Noon

  • Class 1 boys 4×800-meter relay — Skylar Brucks, Jacob Monnig, Kyler Monnig, Hayden Hackman (Glasgow)

1:10 p.m.

  • Class 2 boys 100-meters — Ahmad McCutcheon (Fayette)
  • Class 1 boys 100-meters — Alex Mathews (Glasgow)

1:20 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 100-meters — Madison Maupin (New Franklin)

1:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×200-meter relay — Alex Mathews, Hayden Hackman, Austin Speiser, Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

2 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys pole vault — Landon Brand (Glasgow); Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

2:05 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 4×200-meter relay — Madison Maupin, Nicole Sandner, Saundra Perkins, Sara Montgomery (New Franklin)

2:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 1,600-meters — Caitlin Yung (Glasgow)

2:50 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×100-meter relay — Alex Mathews, Landon Brand, Austin Speiser, Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

3:05 p.m.

  • Class 2 girls 4×100-meter relay — Natalie Bishop, Kelsey Oakley, Ashley Oakley, Jada Gaines (Fayette)
  • Class 1 girls 4×100-meter relay — Madison Maupin, Nicole Sandner, Saundra Perkins, Sara Montgomery (New Franklin); Isobel Haskamp, Amanda Reynolds, Maia Polson, Devyn Yung (Glasgow)

3:20 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 400-meters — Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

3:55 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 300-meter hurdles — Anthony Weydert (Glasgow)

4:25 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 800-meters — Madi Lyons (New Franklin)

4:35 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 200-meters — Alex Mathews (Glasgow)

4:45 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 200-meters — Saundra Perkins (New Franklin)

5 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 3,200-meters — Skylar Brucks (Glasgow)

5:30 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 4×400-meter relay — Austin Speiser, Landon Brand, Hayden Hackman, Blake Hackman (Glasgow)

5:50 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 4×400-meter relay — Julia Kramm, Caitlin Yung, Erin Reynolds, Abby Thompson (Glasgow); Sara Montgomery, Molly Lyons, Madi Lyons, Madison Maupin (New Franklin)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

11 a.m.

  • Class 1 boys long jump — Jacob Hendrix (New Franklin)
  • Class 1 girls high jump — Madi Lyons (New Franklin); Devyn Yung (Glasgow)

Noon

  • Class 1 girls 4×800-meter relay — Julia Kramm, Caitlin Yung, Erin Reynolds, Abby Thompson (Glasgow)

2 p.m.

  • Class 2 boys pole vault — Chance Roberts (Fayette)

2:45 p.m.

  • Class 1 boys 800-meters — Hayden Hackman (Glasgow)

3:15 p.m.

  • Class 1 girls 3,200-meters — Abby Draffen (Glasgow); Abi Schapira (New Franklin)
Posted in Fayette High School track, Glasgow sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

Football, basketball districts redrawn for next two seasons

So, Saturday was the day Missouri high school football and basketball coaches have been looking forward to this offseason. And in mid-Missouri, there was a bit of a shakeup in the district assignments for the two sports.

Since it’s next in line, let’s start with football.

Class 1 District 6 just got tougher, and winning that district championship is going to be the equivalent of reaching the state championship game. There were some changes. Here’s the new look of the district, with the additions in bold.

  • Fayette
  • Harrisburg
  • Marceline
  • Salisbury
  • Santa Fe
  • Slater
  • Sweet Springs
  • Westran

So Milan won’t be the No. 1 seed this fall in the district, but man, with Westran in the mix, winning the Lewis & Clark Conference championship is going to be a consolation to winning the district championship.

Speaking of the Lewis & Clark, the Columbia Daily Tribune’s Rus Baer pointed out that five of the six conference schools are in this district, which creates more evidence that Harrisburg should be in the conference. It’s beginning to make more and more sense, people. I give Harrisburg being an independent for two more years, tops, before the Bulldogs finally land in a conference.

I’m 99 percent positive that the top three seeds are going to be Marceline, Salisbury and Westran, but I have no idea was the order is going to be. Aside from that dog fight, the other fight in this district is going to be for the No. 4 and No. 5 seeds, and for two reasons. First, getting one of those seeds will assure a team it won’t face those top three powerhouses in the first round. Second, it gives them the best chance of a district win. And just an FYI, Fayette has been in that 4-5 game each of the past two years.

The part I like best about this is that, for the next two years, I know I won’t have to travel as far as Princeton or Putnam County for a district game. Those were some long road trips.

And now, on to basketball.

Class 2 District 7, also known as “The District of Doom,” lost a key member with the district reassignment, but it’s still going to be pretty brutal. Here’s the district’s new look, and new teams are in bold.

  • Douglass (although the Bulldogs haven’t fielded a team the past two seasons)
  • Fayette
  • Harrisburg
  • New Franklin
  • Salisbury
  • Slater
  • Sweet Springs
  • Westran

OK, I think it’s going to be noticeable that two teams will be missing the next two seasons: Sturgeon and Tolton. Sturgeon has been a threat — boys AND girls — year after year in this district, but now they’ll be up north with Cairo, Canton and Louisiana in another tough district. Tolton moved up to Class 3, but its brief two-year stint to the “District of Doom” made for some exciting times.

Westran returns to the district after heading north for a couple of seasons, and a new addition is Sweet Springs. Now I’ll get to see the Greyhounds twice a year, including the New Franklin Tournament. Slater literally was on the edge of dropping down to Class 1 for the next two seasons. The cut-off for Class 1 was an enrollment of 118. Slater tallied in at 119. New Franklin was also relatively close to the cut-off line at 122.

Glasgow and Higbee also saw extreme makeovers to their basketball districts, but a lot of that is because they are now in Class 1 District 10, not District 9, for the next two years. Here is a look at their district assignment.

  • Brunswick
  • Glasgow
  • Hale/Bosworth
  • Higbee
  • Keytesville
  • Malta Bend
  • Northwestern
  • Tina-Avalon

District championships for the next two seasons look very, very possible for Glasgow. No more Chamois girls. No more Community boys.

I did notice a few other class changes in both sports that will make a difference.

  • Penney stayed in Class 1 in football. That was unexpected to me, since they’ve been the biggest Class 1 school the past two seasons. I really thought the addition of Harrisburg would bump them up a class. Guess not.
  • Scott County Central is no longer a Class 1 basketball powerhouse. The Braves are now in Class 2. I had a feeling this was going to happen when I saw the school had an enrollment of 120. After dominating Class 1 for years and years, it’ll be interesting to see what Scott County Central will do in a tougher Class 2 bracket.
  • For those who will continue to follow Tolton basketball, we’ll find out just what the Trailblazers are made of the next two seasons in Class 3 District 8. California, Hallsville, Hermann, Montgomery County, North Callaway and Southern Boone are also in that district. We may have the Class 3 “District of Doom” in the making here.

And there you have it. That’s the district breakdown for my coverage area the next two years. Feel free to leave comments.

Posted in Fayette High School basketball, Fayette High School football, Glasgow sports, Harrisburg sports, Higbee sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

2013-14 Sportswriters/Sportscasters All-District basketball team

The Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association released the Central Missouri All-District high school basketball teams earlier today. Sixteen players from the Howard County coverage area were honored on the list. The team is listed below.

Class 1 Boys

First Team

  • Wyatt Ahart, Sr., Tuscumbia
  • Cortlen Austin, Sr., NW-Hughesville
  • Trevor Barbour, Jr., Jamestown
  • Trevor Dusheke, Sr., Clavary Lutheran
  • Cody Eidson, Jr., Macks Creek
  • Colton Glenn, Sr., Pilot Grove
  • Blake Hackman, Jr., Glasgow
  • Justin Halgren, Sr., Otterville
  • Matt Hicks, So., Macks Creek
  • Zane Humphryes, Jr., Tuscumbia
  • Austin Mitchell, Sr., Macks Creek
  • Alden Rohrbach, Sr., Jamestown
  • Mason Schlotzhauer, So., Pilot Grove
  • Kyler Tucker, Sr., Bunceton
  • Chase Wallace, Sr., Climax Springs

Second Team

  • Jacob Beal, So., Higbee
  • Landon Brand, Sr., Glasgow
  • Braydon Holtmeyer, Jr., St. Elizabeth
  • Rayce Kendrick, Jr., Prairie Home
  • Jake Leverton, Jr., Pilot Grove
  • Beau Monson, Jr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Clay Nolte, Sr., Chamois
  • Josh Sanders, Sr., Glasgow
  • Russell Shaw, Jr., Keytesville
  • Kody Simmons, Jr., Priarie Home
  • Andy Thompson, Sr., Jamestown
  • Seth Tucker, Sr., Higbee
  • Brian Wilde, Sr., St. Elizabeth
  • Tommy Willis, Jr., Macks Creek
  • Trenton Young, Sr., Pilot Grove

Coach of the Year – Brad Briscoe, Macks Creek

Class 1 Girls

First Team

  • Rachel Distler, So., Prairie Home
  • Rachel Emde, Sr., Bunceton
  • Nikki Fuemmeler, Sr., Glasgow
  • Tempary Gunter, Jr., Tuscumbia
  • Allie Heckemeyer, Sr., St. Elizabeth
  • Juli Hix, Jr., Macks Creek
  • Abby Koehl, So., Keytesville
  • Alison Mehmert, Sr., Chamois
  • Alli Muri, So., Jamestown
  • Paige Nolte, Jr., Chamois
  • Melissa Schlotzhauer, Jr., Pilot Grove
  • Savannah Stiles, Sr., St. Elizabeth
  • Abby Thompson, jr., Glasgow
  • Kendra Vaughan, Jr., Tuscumbia
  • Kerigan Wessing, Jr., Pilot Grove

Second Team

  • Sam Brandes, Sr., Bunceton
  • Hope Clark, Jr., Higbee
  • Miriah Collins, Sr., Macks Creek
  • Sydney Daugherty, Jr., Macks Creek
  • TaKayla Gunter, So., Tuscumbia
  • Marissa Kahn, Sr., Brunswick
  • Faith Manning, So., Macks Creek
  • Tesa Pearman, Jr., Keytesville
  • Lisa Robertson, Sr., Otterville
  • Rhiannon Runyon, Fr., Higbee
  • Mickayla Strother, So, Jamestown
  • Summer Wallace, So., Climax Springs
  • Kara Wehmeyer, Sr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Makayla Zey, So., Prairie Home
  • Jessi Zimmerman, Jr., NW-Hughesville

Coach of the Year – Sheila Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth

Class 2 Boys

First Team

  • Levi Anderson, Jr., Russellville
  • Dane Apsher, Sr., Smithton
  • Dylan Cooper, Jr., Tipton
  • Stefan Cox, Sr., Sacred Heart
  • Darrien Dickey, Sr., Iberia
  • Brady Francis, Jr., Slaisbury
  • Dexter Frisbie, So., Iberia
  • Garrett Goetze, Jr., Stover
  • Seth Johnson, Sr., LaMonte
  • Tanner Oelrichs, Sr., Cole Camp
  • Michael Porter, Fr., Tolton
  • Brad Roberts, Sr., Cairo
  • Jacob Schowengardt, Sr., Sweet Springs
  • Jimmy Villalobos, Sr., Sacred Heart
  • Ryan Ward, So., Newburg

Second Team

  • Josh Boyer, Jr, Tolton
  • Lorenzo Chisholm, Jr., Sturgeon
  • Kolton Clark, Sr., Belle
  • Jacob Denslow, So., Westran
  • Axton Harding, Sr., Green Ridge
  • Brayden Kelly, Jr., Sturgeon
  • Tyler Kirkendoll, Sr., Cairo
  • Chase Lyles, Jr., Sacred Heart
  • Caleb Pemberton, Sr., Slater
  • Jacob Rudkin, Sr., Harrisburg
  • Kale Spry, Sr., Harrisburg
  • Dylan Tate, Sr., Tipton
  • Sam Vogel, Sr., Linn
  • Tanner White, Jr., New Franklin
  • Jesse Wiggins, sr., Linn

Coach of the Year – Steve Goodwin, Sacred Heart

Class 2 Girls

First Team

  • Jasmyne Boggs, Sr., New Franklin
  • Lacey Clark, Jr., Belle
  • Faith Duncan, So., Iberia
  • Gabbi Ebers, Sr., Sacred Heart
  • Kylee Foster, Sr., Sturgeon
  • Mary Rose Gonzalez, Sr., Slater
  • Danielle Graves, Sr., Laquey
  • AJ Grellner, Sr., Russellville
  • Aly Hundley, Sr., New Franklin
  • Lindsey Medlen, So., Crocker
  • Hannah Nicolay, Sr., Salisbury
  • Carley Nolting, Jr., Stover
  • Maura Skidmore, Sr., Laquey
  • Mallory Uptegorve So. Stover
  • Kelsi York, So., Crocker

Second Team

  • Brigett Arends, Sr., Sturgeon
  • Mary Anne Boston, Sr., Slater
  • Caroline Combs, Sr., Tipton
  • Bethany Craighead, Sr., New Bloomfield
  • Chloe Franklin, Jr., Harrisburg
  • Christina Higgins, Sr., Sweet Springs
  • Madi Lyons, Jr., New Franklin
  • Ashton Pace, Jr., Tipton
  • Jessica Petree, Sr., Tipton
  • Meghan Pitts, Jr., Cole Camp
  • River Remis, Jr., Tolton
  • Zoe Welschmeyer, Jr., New Bloomfield
  • Sarah Willhite, Jr., Salisbury
  • Marley Winkler, So., Cairo
  • Hope Wright, Jr., Tolton

Coach of the Year – Chris McGowan, New Franklin

Class 3 Boys

First Team

  • Dylan Albertson, Sr., Califonia
  • Chandler Blackwell, Sr., Centralia
  • Ryan Bouse, Sr., Cuba
  • Lane Duncan, Jr., Licking
  • Kory Franks, Jr., Blair Oaks
  • Dylan Jeffries, Sr., Osage
  • Tyler Kempker, Jr., Eugene
  • Brett Metcalf, Sr., North Callaway
  • Tyler Peterson, Sr., Boonville
  • Shawn Ryerson, Jr., Steelville
  • Cody Shaw, Sr., Eugene
  • Randall Sherman, Jr., Warsaw
  • Hunter Wiley, Jr., Hallsville
  • Trey Woods, Jr., Versailles
  • Hayden Yoakum, Jr., Dixon

Second Team

  • Jaden Barr, Jr., California
  • Logan Bax, Sr., Blair Oaks
  • Zach Buscher, Sr., Fatima
  • Logan Courtois, Jr., St. James
  • Borden Edgar, Sr., Versailles
  • Troy Hentges, Jr., So. Callaway
  • Travis Kempker, jr., Eugene
  • Ethan Ruch, Sr., Steelville
  • Collin Samuelson, Jr., Osage
  • Ryan Surface, Sr., Versailles
  • Taylor Thompson, Sr., Cuba
  • Cody Vandelicht, Sr., So. Callaway
  • Criag Winkleman, Sr., Hermann
  • Sean Wooden, Sr., Hallsville
  • Tom Zielman, Sr., Fatima

Coach of the Year – Craig Engelbrecht, Eugene

Class 3 Girls

First Team

  • Morgan Brandt, Jr., Fatima
  • Elaine Brinker, Jr., North Callaway
  • Kourtney Carey, Sr., Steelville
  • Sydney Deeken, Sr., California
  • Jordan Dinyer, Sr., Hallsville
  • Morgan Edwards, Jr., Boonville
  • Jamie Gleeson, Sr., Hermann
  • Karinne Lane, Sr., Hermann
  • Ashlee Marlatt, Jr., St. James
  • Isabelle Morris, Jr., Osage
  • Bailie Osborne, Jr., Licking
  • LeeAnn Polowoy, Sr., Blair Oaks
  • Paige Renfrow, Fr., Boonville
  • Alexis Uffman, Jr., St. James
  • Mattie Whittaker, Sr., Dixon

Second Team

  • Skyler Beeson, Fr., Southern Boone
  • Annie Bock, Jr., Fatima
  • Meleigha Caudel, Sr., California
  • Kailee Chitwood, Jr., Centralia
  • Monica Cisar, Jr., Osage
  • Duanna Frerking, So., Versailles
  • Devin Fuhring, Fr., St. James
  • Jaida Gray, Sr., No. Callaway
  • Taylor Howard, So. Callaway
  • Kate Massman, Jr., Fatima
  • Tesla Ruedinger, Jr., Hermann
  • Kylie Shoot, Fr., Southern Boone
  • Megan Smith, Jr., Licking
  • Lauren Viessman, Jr., Blair Oaks
  • Shelby Whitaker, Jr., Cuba

Coach of the Year – Todd Anderson, Hermann

Class 4 Boys
(Only one team named)

  • Graham Buaocm, So., Eldon
  • Adam Bax, So., Helias
  • Collin Caywood, Jr., Helias
  • Connor Cooley, Jr., Marshall
  • Rickey Dawson, Jr., Fulton
  • Drew Garner, Jr., Owensville
  • Hale Hentges, Jr., Helias
  • Chris Hulsey, Jr., Helias
  • Josh Jones, Jr., Eldon
  • Daviante Ostrander, Fr., Battle
  • Isiah Sykes, Jr., Helias
  • Cody Whataker, Sr., Salem

Coach of the year – Josh Buffington, Helias

Class 4 Girls
(Only one team named)

  • Payton Beeler, Sr., Marshall
  • NaShayla Brandt, So., Fulton
  • Hailey Diestelkamp, So, Owensville
  • Treva Hankey, Jr., Eldon
  • Savannah Hanning, Jr., Salem
  • Maya Mouton, Fr., Battle
  • Meghan Napier, So., Helias
  • Mai Niehuaser, So., Helias
  • Sara Rhine, Jr., Eldon
  • Mandie Robertson, Sr., Owensville
  • Sloane Totta, So., Fulton
  • Cheyana Weaver, Jr., Battle

Coach of the year – Dwayne Clngman, Owensville

Class 5 Boys
(Only one team selected)

  • OG Anunbody, Jr., Jefferson City
  • Zack Brown, Sr., Camdenton
  • Kullen Carlock, Sr., Camdenton
  • Chris Clark, Sr., Hickman
  • Caleb Copeland, Jr., Rolla
  • Jackson Dubinski, Sr., Rock Bridge
  • Douglas Johnson, Sr., Hickman
  • Ryan Kreklow, Jr., Rock Bridge
  • Juwan Morgan, Jr, Waynesville
  • Jake White, Sr., Jefferson City
  • Jimmy Whitt, Jr., Hickman
  • Kellieon Williams, Sr., Waynesville

Coach of the Year – David Johnson, Hickman

Class 5 Girls
(Only one team selected)

  • Kendahl Adams, Sr., Hickman
  • Kallie Bildner, So., Waynesville
  • Chayla Cheadle, Sr., Rock Bridge
  • Sophie Cunningham, Jr., Rock Bridge
  • Megan Foster, So., Jefferson City
  • Audrey Holt, Sr., Rock Bridge
  • Jordan Matthews, Sr., Hickman
  • Emily Miller, Jr., Hickman
  • Bri Porter,  Sr., Rock Bridge
  • Cierra Porter, Jr., Rock Bridge
  • Bailey Rezabek, Jr., Camdenton
  • Whitney Snow, Sr., Camdenton

Coach of the Year – Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

 

Posted in Glasgow sports, Harrisburg sports, Higbee sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

2013-14 CCAA All-Conference basketball teams

Finally, the last area All-Conference list is out. All that’s left is media All-District and All-State and coaches’ All-State, and those will be released later this month…or first thing in April.

BOYS

First team

  • Mason Schlotzhauer, soph., Pilot Grove (MVP)
  • Alden Rohrbach, sr., Jamestown
  • Kyler Tucker, sr., Bunceton
  • Rayce Kendrick, jr., Prairie Home
  • Trevor Barbour, , jr., Jamestown
  • Justin Halgren, sr., Otterville

Second team

  • Colton Glenn, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Kody Simmons, jr., Prairie Home
  • Trenton Young, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Jacob Beal, soph., Higbee
  • Andy Thompson, sr., Jamestown

Honorable mention

  • Jake Neal, fr., Otterville
  • Jake Leverton, jr., Pilot Grove
  • Seth Tucker, sr., Higbee
  • Jonathan Brandes, sr., Prairie Home
  • Wyatt Hunziker, sr., Jamestown

GIRLS

First team

  • Rachel Emde, sr., Bunceton (MVP)
  • Kerigan Wessing, jr., Pilot Grove
  • Melissa Schlotzhauer, jr., Pilot Grove
  • Makayla Zey, soph., Prairie Home
  • Shainne Rhorer, fr., Prairie Home
  • Mickayla Strother, soph., Jamestown

Second team

  • Lisa Robertson, sr., Otterville
  • Alli Muri, soph., Jamestown
  • Sam Brandes, sr., Bunceton
  • Rachel Distler, fr., Prairie Home
  • Rhiannon Runyon, fr., Higbee

Honorable mention

  • Stephanie Oswald, sr., Otterville
  • Lexi Muri, soph., Jamestown
  • Hope Clark, jr., Higbee
  • Mackenzie Strother, soph., Jamestown
  • Madeline Berwanger, sr., Bunceton
Posted in Higbee sports | Leave a comment

2013-14 Class 1 District 9 MBCA All-District team

And here is the Class 1 District 9 team, voted by the coaches.

Boys

  • Blake Hackman, jr., Glasgow
  • Conner Brooks, jr., Community
  • Alden Rorhbach, sr., Jamestown
  • Clay Thebeau, jr., Community
  • Landon Brand, sr., Glasgow
  • Trevor Dusheke, sr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Lane Thebeau, jr., Community
  • Trevor Barbour, jr. Jamestown
  • Rayce Kendrick, jr., Prairie Home
  • Clay Nolte, sr., Chamois

Girls

  • Nikki Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow
  • Paige Nolte, jr., Chamois
  • Alison Mehmert, sr., Chamois
  • Samm Jett, soph., Community
  • Emmalee McCoskey, sr., Community
  • Abby Thompson, jr., Glasgow
  • Makayla Zey, soph., Prairie Home
  • Alli Muri, soph., Jamestown
  • Rachel Distler, fr., Prairie Home
  • Mickayla Strother, soph., Jamestown
Posted in Glasgow sports, Higbee sports | Leave a comment

2013-14 Class 2 District 7 MBCA All-District team

This is the first of two All-District basketball teams for the 2013-14 season. The media will compile an All-District list later this month, but it will consist of the entire central Missouri region.

This is for Class 2 District 7. If I get a copy for Class 1 District 9, I will post that as well.

Boys

  • Michael Porter Jr., fr., Tolton
  • Brady Francis, jr., Salisbury
  • Jacob Rudkin, sr., Harrisburg
  • Brayden Kelly, jr., Sturgeon
  • Josh Boyer, jr., Tolton
  • Tanner White, jr., New Franklin
  • Lorenzo Chisholm, jr., Sturgeon
  • Lane Springer, jr., Salisbury
  • Caleb Pemberton, sr., Slater
  • Blake Berry, sr., Harrisburg
  • Kale Spry, sr., Harrisburg
  • Coach of the Year: Tyler Clark, Tolton

Normally there are just 10 All-District players picked by the coaches, but there was a tie for the 10th spot, so the boys had 11 make the team.

Girls

  • Hannah Nicolay, sr., Salisbury
  • Aly Hundley, sr., New Franklin
  • Brigett Arends, sr., Sturgeon
  • Chloe Franklin, jr., Harrisburg
  • Jasmyne Boggs, sr., New Franklin
  • Hope Wright, jr., Tolton
  • Mary Rose Gonzalez, sr., Slater
  • Kylee Foster, sr., Sturgeon
  • Alissa Lumb, sr., Harrisburg
  • Sarah Willhite, jr., Salisbury
  • Coach of the Year: Chris McGowan, New Franklin
Posted in Fayette High School basketball, Harrisburg sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment