Softball season opens with tournaments for Howard County area teams

Of the five high schools in my coverage area, four will be on the road Saturday to open the 2015 softball season. Let’s take this one school at a time.

First off, Fayette will travel to Marshall, facing Carrollton bright and early at 8 a.m. I’ve already made sure my alarm clock is set for this one.2015_Marshall_Tournament

Yes, this bracket is the same, exact look of last year’s first annual Marshall Tournament, but maybe they’re hoping for a different outcome this year. I know Fayette is, looking to start on the winner’s bracket side after winning the consolation trophy a year ago.

* * * * * * * *

Next, we move to my hometown for the Lady Pirate Classic in Boonville. It’ll be a short drive and a not-so-early morning for New Franklin. The Lady Bulldogs can hit the snooze button Saturday morning if they choose, not having to play until 10:30 a.m.HomeTourneyBracket_PDF

I’m pretty sure Boonville has won this tournament every year since I’ve graduated high school. If not, then almost every year. New Franklin faces Eugene in the first round, hoping for a different outcome than last year’s two-and-out losses against Moberly and Wright City.

* * * * * * * *

I’m headed to Hallsville tonight, but Harrisburg will head there in the morning. The Lady Bulldogs are the No. 8 seed in this year’s tournament and will face a state semifinalist from a year ago in the first round.2015HallsvilleSoftballTournament

This bracket is brutal year after year, but it’s unusual to see a powerhouse like Cairo at the No. 7 seed. There are going to be some good teams that start the year with a losing record.

* * * * * * * *

Last but not least, Higbee will head to Keytesville for a four-team round-robin tournament. With the co-op of the Keytesville and Brunswick softball teams this year, there is no more Brunswick Tournament, which is why Glasgow is the lone team sitting out this opening weekend. Here is the Keytesville Tournament schedule.

  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Higbee, 8:30 a.m.
  • Hale/Bosworth vs. Bevier, 9:45 a.m.
  • Higbee vs. Bevier, 11 a.m.
  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Hale/Bosworth, 12:15 p.m.
  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Bever, 1:30 p.m.
  • Hale/Bosworth vs. Higbee, 2:45 p.m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Lewis & Clark Conference releases 2015 All-Conference baseball list

When I wrote that headline, I really, really wanted to add “…FINALLY!” at the end, but I figured that was a bit too much.

It has taken three months, but I’m about to show you something I thought would never be released. Here is the 2015 All-Conference baseball list for the Lewis & Clark Conference, which was picked back in May. Fayette had four players named to the list, including three on the first team.

First team

  • Luke Armentrout, sr., Salisbury
  • Lane Ball, jr., Fayette
  • Tyler Barron, sr., Westran
  • Collin Crook, soph., Paris
  • Jacob Denslow, jr., Westran
  • Spencer Duren, jr., Fayette
  • Matthews Edwards, jr., Westran
  • Laine Forrest, jr., Paris
  • Briar Hancock, jr., Paris
  • Parker Howard, sr., Westran
  • Jared Lampe, sr., Salisbury
  • Daniel Linneman, sr., Salisbury
  • Lane Springer, sr., Salisbury
  • Davis Valencia, sr., Fayette
  • Morgon Wallace, sr., Westran

Honorable mention

  • Tyler Busker, jr., Fayette
  • Jon Turner, jr., Paris
  • Spencer Untiedt, soph., Westran
  • Cole Young, jr., Salisbury
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Podium ceremonies for 2015 Howard County area track and field All-Staters

Thanks to the power of shooting video on cell phones, this page is full of the podium ceremonies for the Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow and Harrisburg track and field athletes who received All-State honors at the 2015 Missouri State Track and Field Championships, held on May 22 and 23 at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

They are listed in chronological order, starting with Friday afternoon and finishing with Saturday evening. Enjoy.

Unfortunately, I missed a couple of videos this year. There is no video of Jada Gaines placing in the Class 2 girls 100-meters, and there is no video of Hayden Hackman and Noah Strawn medaling in the Class 1 boys 800-meters.

If it’s any consolation, I tried to get a video of Hackman and Strawn, but my phone acted up, so here’s this snapshot of them standing on the podium.

IMG_3713

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Howard County area 2015 track and field sectional qualifiers

I can’t believe it has been more than a month since I last posted on here. Don’t worry, I’m making up for my absence in the month of April right now.

District track was on tap today for Class 1 and Class 2 schools across Missouri, and for me, that meant all five schools I cover — Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow, Harrisburg and Higbee — had to battle rain for much of the afternoon to continue their track and field postseasons.

The top highlights of the day are that the Glasgow girls and the Harrisburg boys won district championships, and dozens of area athletes are one step closer to making an appearance at Lincoln University for the State Track and Field Championships, which are less than two weeks away.

Below, I have made a cheat sheet for each of the five schools, listing their sectional track and field qualifiers. In order to advance past districts to sectionals, athletes had to place in the top-four of any event at districts. The same will go next week, to advance to state from sectionals.

I’ll take this one school at a time. I also want to note one disclaimer. The runners on the relay teams listed below may not be accurate, but they are the names listed on the official results posted by TRXC Timing, so that is what I am going with until I learn otherwise.

Fayette — (Class 2 District 3)

  • Clara Beaman — girls high jump, 4th place (4′-6″)
  • Clara Beaman — girls pole vault, 2nd place (8′-6″)
  • Chance Roberts — boys pole vault, 1st place (12′-6″)
  • Dakota Willoughby — boys shot put, 4th place (37′-4″)
  • Abbie Jefferies — girls 100-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.11 seconds)
  • Brennen Hudson — boys 110-meter hurdles, 2nd place (18.50 seconds)
  • Ryan Linhart — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.61 seconds)
  • Jada Gaines — girls 100-meters, 2nd place (13.35 seconds)
  • Natalie Bishop, Lyndi Thies, Ashley Oakley, Kelsey Oakley — girls 4×200-meter relay, 4th place (1:59.21)
  • Natalie Bishop, Ashley Oakley, Kelsey Oakley, Jada Gaines — girls 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (54.29 seconds)
  • Brennen Hudson, Ryan Linhart, Tommy Phillips, Chavez Kent — boys 4×100-meter relay, 4th place (50.21 seconds)
  • Ryan Linhart — boys 300-meter hurdles, 4th place (46.18 seconds)
  • Jada Gaines — girls 200-meters, 4th place (27.70 seconds)

New Franklin — (Class 1 District 5)

  • Madi Lyons — girls high jump, 1st place (4′-8″)
  • Grace Chambers — girls high jump, 3rd place (4′-8″)
  • Kenneth Boggs — boys discus, 2nd place (116′-9″)
  • Madison Matney — girls shot put, 2nd place (34′-0.5″)
  • Madison Maupin — girls 100-meters, 3rd place (13.9 seconds)
  • Madison Maupin, Grace Chambers, Molly Lyons, Saundra Perkins — girls 4×200-meter relay, 1st place (1:53.9)
  • Madi Lyons — girls 800-meters, 3rd place (2:32.5)
  • Madison Maupin — girls 200-meters, 3rd place (28.3 seconds)
  • Saundra Perkins — girls 200-meters, 4th place (28.3 seconds)
  • Molly Lyons — girls 3,200-meters, 4th place (13:55.6)

Glasgow — (Class 1 District 5)

  • Devyn Yung — girls high jump, 4th place (4′-6″)
    • (It’s worth mentioning that Glasgow had three girls competing in the high jump — Yung, Kristin Stockhorst and Jaden Monnig. Having three teammates compete in one event at districts and beyond is rare because they have to meet the district qualifying standard during the regular season, which is tough to do. In Class 1 girls high jump, the standard was 4′-10.25″.)
  • Kennedy Davis — boys high jump, 3rd place (5′-2″)
  • Abby Draffen — girls pole vault, 1st place (7′-6″)
  • Devyn Monnig-Johnson — girls pole vault, 3rd place (6′-0″)
  • Jordan Martin — boys pole vault, 2nd place (9′-6″)
  • Anthony Weydert — boys pole vault, 3rd place (9′-0″)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls triple jump, 2nd place (32′-0.25″)
  • Maia Polson — girls triple jump, 4th place (31′-7.5″)
  • Blake Hackman — boys triple jump, 3rd place (40′-3″)
  • Anne Reynolds — girls shot put, 4th place (29′-6″)
  • Caitlin Yung, Julia Kramm, Kristin Stockhorst, Makayla Fuemmeler — girls 4×800-meter relay, 1st place (10:44.6)
  • Blake Hackman, Hayden Hackman, Trace Thompson, Bryant Hubbard — boys 4×800-meter relay, 1st place (9:00.9)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 100-meter hurdles, 3rd place (17.9 seconds)
  • Bryant Hubbard — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.5 seconds)
  • Isobel Haskamp, Anne Reynolds, Amanda Reynolds, Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 4×200-meter relay, 4th place (1:57.6)
  • Blake Hackman, Hayden Hackman, Trace Thompson, Anthony Weydert — boys 4×200-meter relay, 3rd place (1:37.6)
  • Caitlin Yung — girls 1,600-meters, 1st place (5:44.9)
  • Skylar Brucks — boys 1,600-meters, 2nd place (5:09.7)
  • Devyn Yung, Isobel Haskamp, Maia Polson, Amanda Reynolds — girls 4×100-meter relay, 1st place (55.6 seconds)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 300-meter hurdles, 2nd place (52.0 seconds)
  • Anthony Weydert — boys 300-meter hurdles, 1st place (44.5 seconds)
  • Bryant Hubbard — boys 300-meter hurdles, 3rd place (47.1 seconds)
  • Caitlin Yung — girls 800-meters, 2nd place (2:29.6)
  • Hayden Hackman — boys 800-meters, 2nd place (2:03.6)
  • Blake Hackman — boys 800-meters, 4th place (2:20.4)
  • Hayden Hackman — boys 3,200-meters, 2nd place (11:04.7)
  • Skylar Brucks — boys 3,200-meters, 4th place (11:21.7)
  • Caitlin Yung, Kristin Stockhorst, Julia Kramm, Makayla Fuemmeler — girls 4×400-meter relay, 1st place (4:23.7)
  • Kabyl McMillan, Jacob Monnig, Tyler Reeves, Jordan Martin — boys 4×400-meter relay, 3rd place (4:06.5)

Harrisburg — (Class 1 District 2)

  • Macy Arp — girls pole vault, 3rd place (7′-9″)
  • Jacob Strawn — boys pole vault, 1st place (12′-6″)
  • Blake Gipson — boys pole vault, 2nd place (12′-0″)
  • Hailey Lowrey — girls triple jump, 2nd place (32′-1.5″)
  • Kirsten Southerland — girls discus, 4th place (88′-3″)
  • Taylor Bottomley — boys discus, 4th place (114′-4″)
  • Kirsten Southerland — girls shot put, 3rd place (29′-8″)
  • Cody Adams — boys shot put, 2nd place (43′-11.5″)
  • Austin Buckridge, Trent Rose, Blake Williams, Noah Strawn — boys 4×800-meter relay, 3rd place (9:02.82)
  • John-Michael Gillman — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.18 seconds)
  • Krista Cochran, Sara Colyer, Hailey Lowrey, Shelby Simmons — girls 4×200-meter relay, 3rd place (2:01.21)
  • Noah Strawn — boys 1,600-meters, 3rd place (4:58.93)
  • Shelby Simmons, Krista Cochran, Kaitlan Lewis, Sara Colyer — girls 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (56.76 seconds)
  • Jeffrey Baker, Drew Ewens, Ryan Nowlin, Blake Gipson — boys 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (47.51 seconds)
  • Krista Cochran — girls 300-meter hurdles, 2nd place (52.50 seconds)
  • Cade Combs — boys 300-meter hurdles, 1st place (44.81 seconds)
  • Noah Strawn — boys 800-meters, 3rd place (2:09.75)
  • Macy Arp, Krista Cochran, Sara Colyer, Shelby Simmons — girls 4×400-meter relay, 4th place (4:45.74)
  • Christian Jenkins, Trent Rose, Cade Combs, Blake Williams — boys 4×400-meter relay, 2nd place (3:45.15)

Higbee — (Class 1 District 2)

  • Jason Hudson — boys shot put, 3rd place (40′-9.5″)
  • Geocie Sager — girls 100-meters, 4th place (14.18 seconds)
  • Geocie Sager — girls 200-meters, 2nd place (29.43 seconds)
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association releases 2014-15 Central Missouri All-District basketball teams

April may be approaching, but the basketball accolades are continuing to pile on.

This All-District list was compiled by the area sportswriters and sportscasters from mid-Missouri. To give you an idea of how big our district is, it stretches as far north at Cairo and as far south as Rolla, as far east as St. James (I think) and as far west as Sweet Springs. So, this list covers a large area of the state.

Still, 19 area basketball players and one coach were honored by the MSSA, which released its All-District list today. After this, all that should be left are the KMZU Dream Team and any All-State teams that pop up.

I’ll only list Class 1 and Class 2, since those are the only classes that apply to the coverage area.

CLASS 1 BOYS

First team

  • Trevor Barbour, jr., Jamestown
  • Jacob Beal, jr., Higbee
  • Kennedy Davis, soph., Glasgow
  • Cody Eidson, sr., Macks Creek
  • Blake Hackman, sr., Glasgow
  • Matt Hicks, jr., Macks Creek
  • Braydon Holtmeyer, sr., St. Elizabeth
  • Bryant Hubbard, jr., Glasgow
  • Zane Humphreys, jr., Tuscumbia
  • Rayce Kendrick, sr., Prairie Home
  • Jake Leverton, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Orrie Patterson, soph., Tuscumbia
  • Mason Schlotzhauer, jr., Pilot Grove
  • Russell Shaw, sr., Keytesville
  • Tre Whitley, jr., Brunswick

Second team

  • Connor Bottoms, soph., Keytesville
  • Wil Clark, soph., Higbee
  • Lucas Eberting, soph., Malta Bend
  • Nick Grimwood, sr., Tuscumbia
  • Hayden Hackman, soph., Glasgow
  • Wyatt Hunziker, soph., Jamestown
  • Regan Meisenheimer, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Jake Neal, soph., Otterville
  • Kody Simmons, sr., Prairie Home
  • Tommie Willis, sr., Macks Creek

Coach of the Year

  • Mick Cropp, Glasgow

* * * * * * * *

CLASS 1 GIRLS

First team

  • Hope Clark, sr., Higbee
  • Sydney Daugherty, sr., Macks Creek
  • Rachel Distler, soph., Prairie Home
  • TaKayla Gunter, jr., Tuscumbia
  • Tempary Gunter, sr., Tuscumbia
  • Juli Hix, sr., Macks Creek
  • Alli Muri, jr., Jamestown
  • Paige Nolte, sr., Chamois
  • Shianne Rhorer, soph., Prairie Home
  • Melissa Schlotzhauer, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Morgan Schupback, sr., Keytesville
  • Abby Thompson, sr., Glasgow
  • Kendra Vaughan, sr., Tuscumbia
  • MaKayla Vaughan, jr., Tuscumbia
  • Kerigan Wessing, sr., Pilot Grove

Second team

  • Blakeley Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow
  • Sabrina Huddleston, soph., Higbee
  • Abby Koehl, jr., Keytesville
  • Lynzi Miller, soph., Malta Bend
  • Tesa Pearman, sr., Keytesville
  • Anne Reynolds, jr., Glasgow
  • Summer Rush, sr., Tuscumbia
  • Rhiannon Runyon, soph., Higbee
  • Brooke Struemph, fr., St. Elizabeth
  • Mackenzie Struemph, jr., St. Elizabeth
  • Mickayla Strother, jr., Jamestown
  • Shelby Willis, fr., Macks Creek
  • Makayla Zey, jr., Prairie Home

Coach of the Year

  • Kyle Middleton, Tuscumbia

* * * * * * * *

CLASS 2 BOYS

First team

  • Keagan Adams, sr., Plato
  • Levi Anderson, sr., Russellville
  • Brady Francis, sr., Salisbury
  • Dexter Frisbie, jr., Iberia
  • Garrett Goetze, sr., Stover
  • Brayden Kelly, sr., Sturgeon
  • Ben Klebba, jr., Linn
  • Chase Lyles, sr., Sacred Heart
  • Logan Mathis, sr., Richland
  • Clabe Reed, jr., Cairo
  • Lane Springer, sr., Salisbury
  • Garrett Strange, sr., Sacred Heart
  • Ryan Ward, jr., Newburg
  • Isaac Weider, fr., Vienna
  • Tanner White, sr., New Franklin

Second team

  • Dustin Bloodgood, sr., Iberia
  • Bryan Bolton, sr., Harrisburg
  • Lorenzo Chisholm, sr., Sturgeon
  • Dylan Cooper, sr., Titpon
  • Matt Edwards, jr., Westran
  • Drew Ewens, sr., Harrisburg
  • Devyn Hair, sr., Crocker
  • Riley Halley, jr., Iberia
  • Andrew Krause, sr., Sweet Springs
  • Konnor Lansford, jr., Belle
  • Beau Monson, jr., Calvary Lutheran
  • Hunter Nicewander, sr., Green Ridge
  • Grant Nichols, jr., New Bloomfield
  • Daulton Niederhelm, sr., Linn
  • Brock Nolting, sr., Stover
  • Wyatt Penley, sr., Plato
  • Bryce Sanders, jr., Tipton
  • Keegan Wyatt, sr., Salisbury

Coach of the Year

  • Kenny Wyatt, Salisbury

* * * * * * * *

CLASS 2 GIRLS

First team

  • Nicole Bright, sr., Sweet Springs
  • Lacey Clark, sr., Belle
  • Destiny Dowell, jr., Tipton
  • Ashley Kelley, sr., New Bloomfield
  • Kaylea Kimrey, sr., Plato
  • Madi Lyons, sr., New Franklin
  • Lexi McNeil, sr., Plato
  • Lindsey Medlen, jr., Crocker
  • Carley Nolting, sr., Stover
  • Ashton Pace, sr., Tipton
  • Kirsten Southerland, sr., Harrisburg
  • Mallory Uptergrove, jr., Stover
  • Alexa Willard, jr., Stoutland
  • Marley Winkler, jr., Cairo
  • Kelsi York, jr., Crocker

Second team

  • Paige Baker, sr., Tipton
  • Ashleigh Bright, sr., Sweet Springs
  • Claudia Cox, jr., Sacred Heart
  • Madi Criaghead, fr., New Bloomfield
  • Faith Duncan, jr., Iberia
  • Riley Guffey, soph., Newburg
  • Kaleena Logan, jr., Cole Camp
  • Hailey Lowrey, sr., Harrisburg
  • Justice Miller, sr., Russellville
  • Lauren Mills, fr., Sturgeon
  • Meghan Pitts, jr., Cole Camp
  • Sloane Snodgrass, sr., Vienna
  • Megan Thoenen, fr., Linn
  • Rebecca Thomspon, soph., Calvary Lutheran
  • Sarah Willhite, sr., Salisbury

Coach of the Year

  • Bob Roberts – Cairo
Posted in Glasgow sports, Harrisburg sports, Higbee sports, New Franklin sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Six area basketball players are named 2015 KRES All-Stars

It’s been a good year for Howard County area basketball when six players (or 20 percent of the awardees) are named to the KRES All-Star team, which was announced earlier today.

A total of 15 boys and 15 girls make the All-Star team, which will be honored at 6:30 p.m. on April 1 at the Inman Student and Community Center on the Central Methodist University Campus in Fayette. Click this link for more information regarding the banquet and the schedule of All-Star interviews.

Below is the 2014-15 KRES All-Star team.

BOYS

  • Cade Shiftlett, sr., Meadville
  • T.J. Schmitz, sr., Meadville
  • Tanner Wetrich, sr., Moberly
  • J’Von Spiller, sr., Moberly
  • Brady Francis, sr., Salisbury
  • Lane Springer, sr., Salisbury
  • Lorenzo Chisholm, sr., Sturgeon
  • Brayden Kelly, sr., Sturgeon
  • Blake Hackman, sr., Glasgow
  • Clabe Reed, jr., Cairo
  • Jon Murray, sr., Macon
  • Colby Peukert, jr., Bevier
  • Hunter Wiley, sr., Hallsville
  • Ryan Strange, sr., Knox County
  • Tanner White, sr., New Franklin

GIRLS

  • Morgan Edwards, sr., Boonville
  • Paige Renfrow, soph., Boonville
  • Kirsten Southerland, sr., Harrisburg
  • Hailey Lowrey, sr., Harrisburg
  • Kailee Chitwood, sr., Centralia
  • Hannah Stephens, soph., Hallsville
  • Marley Winkler, jr., Cairo
  • Elaine Ewigman, soph., Marceline
  • Madi Lyons, sr., New Franklin
  • Sarah Willhite, sr., Salisbury
  • Kylie Shoot, soph., Southern Boone
  • Samantha Gonzalez, sr., Brookfield
  • Abby Thompson, sr., Glasgow
  • Chalee Britt, jr., Macon
  • Samm Jett, jr., Community
Posted in Glasgow sports, Harrisburg sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment

Central Activities Conference: 2014-15 All-Conference basketball teams

Many conferences wait until the final team is finished with the state playoffs before announcing All-Conference lists. So now that the Cairo girls have wrapped up their basketball season with a fourth-place finish at state, here is the long-awaited CAC All-Conference basketball lists. I think you’ll recognize the two MVPs and two runners-up from a few Howard County area schools.

BOYS BASKETBALL

First team

  • Blake Hackman, sr., Glasgow — Most Valuable Player
  • Tanner White, sr., New Franklin
  • Brayden Kelly, sr., Sturgeon
  • Clabe Reed, jr., Cairo
  • Lorenzo Chisholm, sr., Sturgeon
  • Kennedy Davis, soph., Glasgow
  • Blake Carleton, jr., New Franklin
  • Bryant Hubbard, jr., Glasgow
  • Tre Whitley, jr., Brunswick
  • Tanner Sandker, sr., Sturgeon
  • Ronnie Perkins, jr., New Franklin
  • Chance Wells, jr., Sturgeon

Honorable mention

  • Jalen Allison, soph., Cairo
  • Hayden Hackman, soph., Glasgow
  • Tyler Bennett, sr., Madison
  • Daniel McMillan, sr., Glasgow
  • Kaleb Anderton, jr., New Franklin

If you’ll notice, Glasgow and New Franklin combined to claim more than 50 percent of the spots on this All-Conference list. That really isn’t a surprise, considering they were the top-two teams in the CAC this year. Both teams will returns three All-Conference players next year, so look for them to vie for the CAC title again next season, even with newcomer Pilot Grove joining the CAC. The MVP doesn’t come by as much of a surprise to me. Yes, Tanner White’s statistics will look better than Blake Hackman’s on paper, but when you also take into account that Glasgow defeated New Franklin all three times — and Hackman had clutch performances in two of those three games — that definitely swayed more MVP votes his way.

* * * * * * * *

GIRLS BASKETBALL

First team

  • Madi Lyons, sr., New Franklin — Most Valuable Player
  • Abby Thompson, sr., Glasgow
  • Marley Winkler, jr., Cairo
  • Lauren Mills, fr., Sturgeon
  • Aislinn Himmelberg, sr., New Franklin
  • Mariah Williams, sr., Sturgeon
  • Phoebe Hesser, sr., Sturgeon
  • Anne Reynolds, jr., Glasgow
  • Janie Leathers, soph., Cairo
  • Blakeley Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow
  • Allison Keen, soph., Cairo
  • Niki Sims, sr., Madison

Honorable mention

  • Molly Lyons, jr., New Franklin
  • Monica Tracey, soph., Cairo
  • Derian Dodson, sr., New Franklin
  • Caty Barrett, sr., Sturgeon
  • Hunter Salmons, soph., Madison
  • Alyssa Graves, jr., Brunswick
  • Abby Littrell, fr., Glasgow

Both Glasgow and New Franklin had four All-Conference players. What impressed me the most is seeing Abby Littrell on this list. This might be the first time I’ve seen a non-starter receive All-Conference honors, so she definitely received some high praise from the other coaches in the conference.

Well, all this is left for basketball season are the coaches’ All-State team and the media’s All-District and All-State teams — and the KRES All-Stars, which likely will be announced within the next week or so. I will post those lists whenever they become available.

Posted in Glasgow sports, New Franklin sports | Leave a comment