2015 Lewis & Clark Conference softball All-Conference team

Usually the conference champion claims the most All-Conference players — particularly on the first team — but I think we can agree that Salisbury is a legitimate exception to that unwritten rule this year.

Salisbury claimed five of the top-15 players on this year’s Lewis & Clark All-Conference softball team, despite finishing in second place behind Marceline. The Lady Tigers had four players on the first team, but both had six total players each on the All-Conference list.

That didn’t leave much room for the remaining three teams, but Fayette did manage to get two players on the first team and another as an honorable mention. All three players are seniors.

Starting next year, making the Lewis & Clark All-Conference softball team will be tough. If the conference bylaws remain the same on picking All-Conference selections, it’ll be 15 first-team spots for nine teams, and outside the top 15, any player that receives even one vote earns a spot as an honorable mention. I have a feeling we will see a more-crowded listing on the honorable mention section in the future.

But that’s next year and beyond. Now is this year. So here is the 2015 softball All-Conference team.

First team

  • Lydia Henke, jr., Salisbury
  • Molly Shoop, sr., Marceline
  • Kylie Linneman, sr., Westran
  • Elaine Ewigman, jr., Marceline
  • Emily Binder, sr., Salisbury
  • Jordan Harlan, sr., Westran
  • Ashley Linneman, sr., Salisbury
  • Hailey Akers, fr., Marceline
  • Clara Beaman, sr., Fayette
  • Katie Cupp, sr., Marceline
  • Camryn Hunt, sr., Westran
  • Ali King, soph., Salisbury
  • Rachel Blades, sr., Paris
  • Clara Lutz, sr., Fayette
  • Marchya Jackson, jr., Salisbury

Honorable mention

  • Maycee Edgar, fr., Marceline
  • Kylea Ingram, sr., Westran
  • Cory Burton, jr., Westran
  • Jacee Brooks, jr., Marceline
  • Carmyn Holmes, jr., Paris
  • Haleigh Strodtman, sr., Fayette
  • Mikayla Sturm, jr., Salisbury
Posted in Fayette High School softball | Leave a comment

2015 Central Activities Conference softball All-Conference team

It seems like months ago, but I remember sitting in New Franklin, watching the Lady Bulldogs nearly win the conference title this fall. Literally, New Franklin was one out from beating Cairo to claim first place in the CAC, but Cairo rallied and then completed its undefeated conference run this season for its second-straight conference championship.

Here are the final conference standings…

  • 1st — Cairo: 6-0
  • 2nd — New Franklin: 5-1
  • 3rd — Sturgeon: 4-2
  • 4th — Pilot Grove: 3-3
  • T-5th — Glasgow: 1-5
  • T-5th — Madison: 1-5
  • T-5th — Slater: 1-5

Allison Keen repeated as the conference’s Most Valuable Player and will have a shot to win the award for a third-consecutive season next fall.

Here is the full All-Conference list…

First team

  • Allison Keen, jr., Cairo (Most Valuable Player)
  • Mariah Williams, sr., Sturgeon
  • Grace Hundley, soph., New Franklin
  • Marley Winkler, sr., Cairo
  • Lauren Mills, jr., Sturgeon
  • Melanie Wolfe, fr., Pilot Grove
  • Cassie Armentrout, jr., New Franklin
  • Madison Maupin, jr., New Franklin
  • Reagan Walker, soph., Pilot Grove
  • Catina Smith, jr., Cairo
  • Madison Thomas, fr., Madison
  • Madeline Bright, jr., Sturgeon
  • Brynn Winkler, soph., Cairo
  • Shelby Prentzler, sr., Glasgow
  • Samarah Bailey, fr., Pilot Grove

Honorable mention

  • Carley Grimes, jr., Slater
  • Kacie White, soph., New Franklin
  • Jill Nelson, sr., Cairo
  • Emily Schupp, fr., Pilot Grove
  • Emma Bright, fr., Sturgeon
  • Devyn Yung, sr., Glasgow
  • Madison Matney, soph., New Franklin
  • Breanna Hancock, sr., Madison
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2015 Central Activities Conference baseball All-Conference team

Sturgeon won the Central Activities Conference championship this fall. As a result, the Bulldogs tied for having the most All-Conference players with five, including four first-teamers.

New Franklin had four All-Conference players, all landing on the first team. Glasgow went winless and conference play and had one player listed on the All-Conference team.

Here is the full list. You’ll notice there aren’t any All-Conference players from Slater. It’s because the Wildcats have football in the fall instead of baseball.

First team

  • Brandon Hatfield, jr., Sturgeon (Most Valuable Player)
  • Jerrod Riley, sr., New Franklin
  • Reagan Meisenheimer, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Alex Leathers, sr., Cairo
  • Jesse Roberts, soph., Sturgeon
  • Isaac Lorenz, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Seth Hess, sr., Cairo
  • Dalton Johnson, jr., New Franklin
  • Jon Gerke, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Dylan Apel, jr., Madison
  • Eli Briscoe, sr., Sturgeon
  • Kaleb Anderton, sr., New Franklin
  • Brady Rental, jr., Pilot Grove
  • Clayton Smith, jr., Sturgeon
  • Kale Harris, jr., New Franklin

Honorable mention

  • Austin Thomas, soph., Madison
  • Jacob Twenter, sr., Pilot Grove
  • Jimmy Layton, fr., Madison
  • Shay Himmelberg, soph., Glasgow
  • Tyson Hicks, jr., Sturgeon
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Softball season opens with tournaments for Howard County area teams

Of the five high schools in my coverage area, four will be on the road Saturday to open the 2015 softball season. Let’s take this one school at a time.

First off, Fayette will travel to Marshall, facing Carrollton bright and early at 8 a.m. I’ve already made sure my alarm clock is set for this one.2015_Marshall_Tournament

Yes, this bracket is the same, exact look of last year’s first annual Marshall Tournament, but maybe they’re hoping for a different outcome this year. I know Fayette is, looking to start on the winner’s bracket side after winning the consolation trophy a year ago.

* * * * * * * *

Next, we move to my hometown for the Lady Pirate Classic in Boonville. It’ll be a short drive and a not-so-early morning for New Franklin. The Lady Bulldogs can hit the snooze button Saturday morning if they choose, not having to play until 10:30 a.m.HomeTourneyBracket_PDF

I’m pretty sure Boonville has won this tournament every year since I’ve graduated high school. If not, then almost every year. New Franklin faces Eugene in the first round, hoping for a different outcome than last year’s two-and-out losses against Moberly and Wright City.

* * * * * * * *

I’m headed to Hallsville tonight, but Harrisburg will head there in the morning. The Lady Bulldogs are the No. 8 seed in this year’s tournament and will face a state semifinalist from a year ago in the first round.2015HallsvilleSoftballTournament

This bracket is brutal year after year, but it’s unusual to see a powerhouse like Cairo at the No. 7 seed. There are going to be some good teams that start the year with a losing record.

* * * * * * * *

Last but not least, Higbee will head to Keytesville for a four-team round-robin tournament. With the co-op of the Keytesville and Brunswick softball teams this year, there is no more Brunswick Tournament, which is why Glasgow is the lone team sitting out this opening weekend. Here is the Keytesville Tournament schedule.

  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Higbee, 8:30 a.m.
  • Hale/Bosworth vs. Bevier, 9:45 a.m.
  • Higbee vs. Bevier, 11 a.m.
  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Hale/Bosworth, 12:15 p.m.
  • Brunswick/Keytesville vs. Bever, 1:30 p.m.
  • Hale/Bosworth vs. Higbee, 2:45 p.m.
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Lewis & Clark Conference releases 2015 All-Conference baseball list

When I wrote that headline, I really, really wanted to add “…FINALLY!” at the end, but I figured that was a bit too much.

It has taken three months, but I’m about to show you something I thought would never be released. Here is the 2015 All-Conference baseball list for the Lewis & Clark Conference, which was picked back in May. Fayette had four players named to the list, including three on the first team.

First team

  • Luke Armentrout, sr., Salisbury
  • Lane Ball, jr., Fayette
  • Tyler Barron, sr., Westran
  • Collin Crook, soph., Paris
  • Jacob Denslow, jr., Westran
  • Spencer Duren, jr., Fayette
  • Matthews Edwards, jr., Westran
  • Laine Forrest, jr., Paris
  • Briar Hancock, jr., Paris
  • Parker Howard, sr., Westran
  • Jared Lampe, sr., Salisbury
  • Daniel Linneman, sr., Salisbury
  • Lane Springer, sr., Salisbury
  • Davis Valencia, sr., Fayette
  • Morgon Wallace, sr., Westran

Honorable mention

  • Tyler Busker, jr., Fayette
  • Jon Turner, jr., Paris
  • Spencer Untiedt, soph., Westran
  • Cole Young, jr., Salisbury
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Podium ceremonies for 2015 Howard County area track and field All-Staters

Thanks to the power of shooting video on cell phones, this page is full of the podium ceremonies for the Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow and Harrisburg track and field athletes who received All-State honors at the 2015 Missouri State Track and Field Championships, held on May 22 and 23 at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

They are listed in chronological order, starting with Friday afternoon and finishing with Saturday evening. Enjoy.

Unfortunately, I missed a couple of videos this year. There is no video of Jada Gaines placing in the Class 2 girls 100-meters, and there is no video of Hayden Hackman and Noah Strawn medaling in the Class 1 boys 800-meters.

If it’s any consolation, I tried to get a video of Hackman and Strawn, but my phone acted up, so here’s this snapshot of them standing on the podium.


Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Howard County area 2015 track and field sectional qualifiers

I can’t believe it has been more than a month since I last posted on here. Don’t worry, I’m making up for my absence in the month of April right now.

District track was on tap today for Class 1 and Class 2 schools across Missouri, and for me, that meant all five schools I cover — Fayette, New Franklin, Glasgow, Harrisburg and Higbee — had to battle rain for much of the afternoon to continue their track and field postseasons.

The top highlights of the day are that the Glasgow girls and the Harrisburg boys won district championships, and dozens of area athletes are one step closer to making an appearance at Lincoln University for the State Track and Field Championships, which are less than two weeks away.

Below, I have made a cheat sheet for each of the five schools, listing their sectional track and field qualifiers. In order to advance past districts to sectionals, athletes had to place in the top-four of any event at districts. The same will go next week, to advance to state from sectionals.

I’ll take this one school at a time. I also want to note one disclaimer. The runners on the relay teams listed below may not be accurate, but they are the names listed on the official results posted by TRXC Timing, so that is what I am going with until I learn otherwise.

Fayette — (Class 2 District 3)

  • Clara Beaman — girls high jump, 4th place (4′-6″)
  • Clara Beaman — girls pole vault, 2nd place (8′-6″)
  • Chance Roberts — boys pole vault, 1st place (12′-6″)
  • Dakota Willoughby — boys shot put, 4th place (37′-4″)
  • Abbie Jefferies — girls 100-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.11 seconds)
  • Brennen Hudson — boys 110-meter hurdles, 2nd place (18.50 seconds)
  • Ryan Linhart — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.61 seconds)
  • Jada Gaines — girls 100-meters, 2nd place (13.35 seconds)
  • Natalie Bishop, Lyndi Thies, Ashley Oakley, Kelsey Oakley — girls 4×200-meter relay, 4th place (1:59.21)
  • Natalie Bishop, Ashley Oakley, Kelsey Oakley, Jada Gaines — girls 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (54.29 seconds)
  • Brennen Hudson, Ryan Linhart, Tommy Phillips, Chavez Kent — boys 4×100-meter relay, 4th place (50.21 seconds)
  • Ryan Linhart — boys 300-meter hurdles, 4th place (46.18 seconds)
  • Jada Gaines — girls 200-meters, 4th place (27.70 seconds)

New Franklin — (Class 1 District 5)

  • Madi Lyons — girls high jump, 1st place (4′-8″)
  • Grace Chambers — girls high jump, 3rd place (4′-8″)
  • Kenneth Boggs — boys discus, 2nd place (116′-9″)
  • Madison Matney — girls shot put, 2nd place (34′-0.5″)
  • Madison Maupin — girls 100-meters, 3rd place (13.9 seconds)
  • Madison Maupin, Grace Chambers, Molly Lyons, Saundra Perkins — girls 4×200-meter relay, 1st place (1:53.9)
  • Madi Lyons — girls 800-meters, 3rd place (2:32.5)
  • Madison Maupin — girls 200-meters, 3rd place (28.3 seconds)
  • Saundra Perkins — girls 200-meters, 4th place (28.3 seconds)
  • Molly Lyons — girls 3,200-meters, 4th place (13:55.6)

Glasgow — (Class 1 District 5)

  • Devyn Yung — girls high jump, 4th place (4′-6″)
    • (It’s worth mentioning that Glasgow had three girls competing in the high jump — Yung, Kristin Stockhorst and Jaden Monnig. Having three teammates compete in one event at districts and beyond is rare because they have to meet the district qualifying standard during the regular season, which is tough to do. In Class 1 girls high jump, the standard was 4′-10.25″.)
  • Kennedy Davis — boys high jump, 3rd place (5′-2″)
  • Abby Draffen — girls pole vault, 1st place (7′-6″)
  • Devyn Monnig-Johnson — girls pole vault, 3rd place (6′-0″)
  • Jordan Martin — boys pole vault, 2nd place (9′-6″)
  • Anthony Weydert — boys pole vault, 3rd place (9′-0″)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls triple jump, 2nd place (32′-0.25″)
  • Maia Polson — girls triple jump, 4th place (31′-7.5″)
  • Blake Hackman — boys triple jump, 3rd place (40′-3″)
  • Anne Reynolds — girls shot put, 4th place (29′-6″)
  • Caitlin Yung, Julia Kramm, Kristin Stockhorst, Makayla Fuemmeler — girls 4×800-meter relay, 1st place (10:44.6)
  • Blake Hackman, Hayden Hackman, Trace Thompson, Bryant Hubbard — boys 4×800-meter relay, 1st place (9:00.9)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 100-meter hurdles, 3rd place (17.9 seconds)
  • Bryant Hubbard — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.5 seconds)
  • Isobel Haskamp, Anne Reynolds, Amanda Reynolds, Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 4×200-meter relay, 4th place (1:57.6)
  • Blake Hackman, Hayden Hackman, Trace Thompson, Anthony Weydert — boys 4×200-meter relay, 3rd place (1:37.6)
  • Caitlin Yung — girls 1,600-meters, 1st place (5:44.9)
  • Skylar Brucks — boys 1,600-meters, 2nd place (5:09.7)
  • Devyn Yung, Isobel Haskamp, Maia Polson, Amanda Reynolds — girls 4×100-meter relay, 1st place (55.6 seconds)
  • Reagan Fuemmeler — girls 300-meter hurdles, 2nd place (52.0 seconds)
  • Anthony Weydert — boys 300-meter hurdles, 1st place (44.5 seconds)
  • Bryant Hubbard — boys 300-meter hurdles, 3rd place (47.1 seconds)
  • Caitlin Yung — girls 800-meters, 2nd place (2:29.6)
  • Hayden Hackman — boys 800-meters, 2nd place (2:03.6)
  • Blake Hackman — boys 800-meters, 4th place (2:20.4)
  • Hayden Hackman — boys 3,200-meters, 2nd place (11:04.7)
  • Skylar Brucks — boys 3,200-meters, 4th place (11:21.7)
  • Caitlin Yung, Kristin Stockhorst, Julia Kramm, Makayla Fuemmeler — girls 4×400-meter relay, 1st place (4:23.7)
  • Kabyl McMillan, Jacob Monnig, Tyler Reeves, Jordan Martin — boys 4×400-meter relay, 3rd place (4:06.5)

Harrisburg — (Class 1 District 2)

  • Macy Arp — girls pole vault, 3rd place (7′-9″)
  • Jacob Strawn — boys pole vault, 1st place (12′-6″)
  • Blake Gipson — boys pole vault, 2nd place (12′-0″)
  • Hailey Lowrey — girls triple jump, 2nd place (32′-1.5″)
  • Kirsten Southerland — girls discus, 4th place (88′-3″)
  • Taylor Bottomley — boys discus, 4th place (114′-4″)
  • Kirsten Southerland — girls shot put, 3rd place (29′-8″)
  • Cody Adams — boys shot put, 2nd place (43′-11.5″)
  • Austin Buckridge, Trent Rose, Blake Williams, Noah Strawn — boys 4×800-meter relay, 3rd place (9:02.82)
  • John-Michael Gillman — boys 110-meter hurdles, 3rd place (18.18 seconds)
  • Krista Cochran, Sara Colyer, Hailey Lowrey, Shelby Simmons — girls 4×200-meter relay, 3rd place (2:01.21)
  • Noah Strawn — boys 1,600-meters, 3rd place (4:58.93)
  • Shelby Simmons, Krista Cochran, Kaitlan Lewis,┬áSara Colyer — girls 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (56.76 seconds)
  • Jeffrey Baker, Drew Ewens, Ryan Nowlin, Blake Gipson — boys 4×100-meter relay, 3rd place (47.51 seconds)
  • Krista Cochran — girls 300-meter hurdles, 2nd place (52.50 seconds)
  • Cade Combs — boys 300-meter hurdles, 1st place (44.81 seconds)
  • Noah Strawn — boys 800-meters, 3rd place (2:09.75)
  • Macy Arp, Krista Cochran, Sara Colyer, Shelby Simmons — girls 4×400-meter relay, 4th place (4:45.74)
  • Christian Jenkins, Trent Rose, Cade Combs, Blake Williams — boys 4×400-meter relay, 2nd place (3:45.15)

Higbee — (Class 1 District 2)

  • Jason Hudson — boys shot put, 3rd place (40′-9.5″)
  • Geocie Sager — girls 100-meters, 4th place (14.18 seconds)
  • Geocie Sager — girls 200-meters, 2nd place (29.43 seconds)
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment